Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services,etc. ( 2008 )
[…] father still has an obligation to support his children.
    In order to terminate all of father’s parental rights and make him a stranger to the
    children, a court must follow very specific procedures for terminating such rights, and those
    procedures were not used here. See Code §§ 16.1-278.3, 16.1-283. In addition, by its own terms
    the award of sole custody to mother did not strip father of all his rights and responsibilities. The
    March 9, 2006 order explicitly reserved to father the right of visitation.
    Father cites the definition of “sole legal custody” in Code § 20-124.1 to support his
    argument. However, that statute reads, in part, “‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains
    responsibility for the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions
    concerning the child.” (Emphasis added.) The language of Code § 20-108.2, discussing “split
    custody,” “shared custody,” and “sole custody,” also contradicts father’s interpretation of the
    6
    Prior to March 9, 2006, father had shared legal custody of the children and had