Robert Lee Cooke v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] appellant’s motion to consider the suppression motion after the statutory deadline.” Upchurch v.
    Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 48
    , 52, 
    521 S.E.2d 290
    , 292 (1999). “‘In reviewing an exercise of
    discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Rather, we consider only
    whether the record fairly supports the trial court’s action.’” Harris v. Commonwealth, 
    258 Va. 576
    , 583, 
    520 S.E.2d 825
    , 829 (1999) (quoting Beck v. Commonwealth, 
    253 Va. 373
    , 385, 
    484 S.E.2d 898
    , 906 (1997)).
    Code § 19.2-266.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of
    evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation
    of the provisions of the . . . Fifth . . . Amendment[] to the
    Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8 . . . of the
    Constitution of Virginia . . . protecting rights against
    self-incrimination . . . shall be raised in writing, before trial. The