James Billy Henry v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] mobile home."   Mathews further testified that the trailer is
    "affixed to the ground" and that the trailer is "in the ground."
    The evidence further proved that the trailer is 60 feet long and
    12 feet wide.
    Henry testified that the trailer does not have running water
    and that the water runs off the gutter into a cistern.   Henry
    made a motion to strike the evidence because "we do not have a
    building that is within the specific statute that's charged."
    The trial judge overruled the motion.
    - 8 -
    Code § 18.2-83 requires that the threat to burn be directed
    toward "any place of assembly, building or other structure, or
    any means of transportation."    It does not require that the
    threat to burn be directed toward a "house."    The evidence proved
    that the trailer rested on cinder blocks, had walls, and was
    Mathews' place of dwelling.    The evidence proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the trailer was a structure covered by the
    statute.    Cf. Rooney v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 738
    , 
    432 S.E.2d 525
     (1993).    Accordingly, Henry's argument that the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him because the Commonwealth failed to
    prove that Mathews' trailer was a "house" is without merit.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence (Issues 1, 2, and 3)
    To establish the threat to burn under Code § 18.2-83, the
    Commonwealth was required to prove that Henry made and
    communicated to Mathews a "threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in
    any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other
    structure, or any means of transportation."
    A threat, in the criminal context, is
    recognized to be a communication avowing an
    intent to injure another's person or
    property. The communication, taken in its
    particular context, must reasonably cause the
    receiver to believe that the speaker will act