Brian Taylor, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    In a bench trial, the trial judge convicted Brian Taylor
    (appellant) of violating Code § 53.1-203(2). 1      Appellant argues
    on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction.    For the reasons that follow, we affirm the
    conviction.
    "On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom."    Maynard v. Commonwealth,
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 53.1-203(2) makes it unlawful for "a prisoner in a
    state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody
    of an employee thereof to . . . [w]illfully break, cut or damage
    any building, furniture, fixture or fastening of such facility or
    any part thereof for the purpose of escaping, aiding any other
    prisoner to escape therefrom or rendering such facility less
    secure as a place of confinement . . . ."
    
    11 Va. App. 437
    , 439, 
    399 S.E.2d 635
    , 637 (1990) (en banc).
    The sole witness at trial was Thomas Wirges, who was
    employed as a deputy at the City of Virginia Beach Sheriff's
    Department.