I've got six people chasing me down. Now, if she's hurt, what's going to happen to me if I do stop? I don't know if I would have. I don't know. It's hard to say. There is no dispute that Hart was injured as a result of the incident. She temporarily lost consciousness and was treated for a head wound requiring sutures, for a puncture wound to the knee through to the bone, and for multiple cuts and abrasions to her face, hands, feet, and legs. There is also no dispute that appellant left the scene and made no report of the incident. II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Code § 46.2-894 provides, in part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is . . . injured . . . shall immediately stop . . . and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith . . . . The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured . . . . "The purpose of [the statute] is to prevent motorists involved in accidents from evading . . . liability by leaving the scene of an accident and to require drivers involved in an accident to provide identification information and render assistance to injured parties." Smith v.