Shannon Michael Breitbach v. Commonwealth of VA , 35 Va. App. 604 ( 2001 )
[…] Robertson arrested him and charged him with driving while
    intoxicated.
    Officer Robertson wore a Town of Louisa police uniform and
    displayed a Town of Louisa police badge during the incident.
    Breitbach moved to suppress all evidence obtained upon the
    traffic stop, arguing that the stop was unlawful because Officer
    Robertson lacked authority to act as a police officer or to
    operate radar outside one mile from the Louisa town limits.      The
    trial court denied the motion.
    - 2 -
    II.    ANALYSIS
    Code § 19.2-250 provides that, in criminal cases involving
    offenses against the Commonwealth, the jurisdiction of a city or
    town "shall extend within the Commonwealth one mile beyond the
    corporate limits of such town or city . . . ."
    In discussing the purpose of predecessor statutes
    substantially similar to Code § 19.2-250, the Supreme Court of
    Virginia stated:
    "Code, sections 15-560 and 17-139 do not
    purport to extend the effect of municipal
    ordinances beyond the corporate limits of a