Stephen J. Leibovic, MD v. San Juanito Melchor,etc , 35 Va. App. 51 ( 2001 )
[…] First Health is
    the successor in interest to Affordable Health Care Concepts.
    - 3 -
    customary charge for services, as determined
    by AFFORDABLE or Payor.
    Dr. Liebovic argues that Paragraph D(1) controls and that he is
    entitled to 80% of the charges for the surgeries.   Liberty
    Mutual argues that Paragraph D(2) controls.   The commission
    agreed with Liberty Mutual, finding that Code § 65.2-605 is "not
    [a rule or guideline] for payment of healthcare services within
    the meaning of the contract."   We agree with the commission.
    Code § 65.2-605 provides as follows:
    The pecuniary liability of the employer for
    medical, surgical, and hospital service
    herein required when ordered by the
    Commission shall be limited to such charges
    as prevail in the same community for similar
    treatment when such treatment is paid for by
    the injured person and the employer shall
    not be liable in damages for malpractice by
    a physician or surgeon furnished by him
    pursuant to the provisions of § 65.2-603,
    but the consequences of any such malpractice
    shall be deemed part of the injury resulting
    from the accident and shall be compensated
    for as such.
    Dr. Liebovic misunderstands the holding of the commission.
    He asserts the commission held that Code § 65.2-605 was not a
    rule or guideline.   However, the commission merely determined
    that this particular statute was not a "rule or guideline" as