Daymon Ruffin, s/k/a Damion Ruffin v. CW ( 2001 )
[…] immediately. If the accused appear and
    plead to the charge, the trial shall proceed
    without delay, unless good cause for
    continuance be shown. If, in any
    misdemeanor case the accused fails to appear
    and plead, when required the court may
    either award a capias or proceed to trial in
    the same manner as if the accused had
    appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial
    by jury, provided, that the court shall not
    in any such case enforce a jail sentence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Conversely, the Commonwealth argues that Code § 19.2-258
    applies to Ruffin's case and permits sentencing a convicted
    misdemeanant in his absence.    That section provides:
    In all cases of a misdemeanor upon a plea of
    guilty, tendered in person by the accused or
    his counsel, the court shall hear and
    determine the case without the intervention
    of a jury. If the accused plead not guilty,
    in person or by his counsel, the court, in
    its discretion, with the concurrence of the
    accused and the attorney for the
    Commonwealth, may hear and determine the
    case without the intervention of a jury. In
    each instance the court shall have and
    exercise all the powers and duties vested in
    juries by any statute relating to crimes and
    punishments.
    When a person charged with a misdemeanor has
    been admitted to bail or released upon his
    own recognizance for his appearance before a
    court of record having jurisdiction of the
    - 3 -
    case, for a hearing thereon and fails to
    appear in accordance with the condition of
    his bail or recognizance, he shall be deemed
    to have waived trial by a jury and the case
    may be heard in his absence as upon a plea
    of not guilty.
    Code § 19.2-258.
    The Commonwealth argues that because Code § 19.2-258
    addresses situations where defendants on recognizance bonds fail
    to appear, and states that a "court shall have and exercise all
    the powers and duties vested in juries by any statute relating
    to crime and punishments," it applies to Ruffin and provides the
    trial court with the authority to "punish" or enforce a jail
    sentence upon him in his absence, despite the language in Code
    § 19.2-237 barring the enforcement of a jail sentence on