Daymon Ruffin, s/k/a Damion Ruffin v. CW ( 2001 )
[…] there's any prohibition if he willfully
    absents himself, which it appears he's done,
    his bond indicates that he can be tried in
    his absence so there's no prohibition
    against sentencing him in his absence on a
    misdemeanor.
    [COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT]: Certainly, Judge,
    I wasn't aware of that. I would just note
    my exception to that.
    The trial court then sentenced Ruffin to jail for a period of
    twelve months.
    - 2 -
    II.    Analysis
    Ruffin argues that the trial court incorrectly sentenced him
    in his absence and bases his argument on Code § 19.2-237, which
    provides the following:
    On any indictment or presentment for a
    misdemeanor, process shall be issued
    immediately. If the accused appear and
    plead to the charge, the trial shall proceed
    without delay, unless good cause for
    continuance be shown. If, in any
    misdemeanor case the accused fails to appear
    and plead, when required the court may
    either award a capias or proceed to trial in
    the same manner as if the accused had
    appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial
    by jury, provided, that the court shall not
    in any such case enforce a jail sentence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Conversely, the Commonwealth argues that Code § 19.2-258
    applies to Ruffin's case and permits sentencing a convicted
    misdemeanant in his absence.    That section provides:
    In all cases of a misdemeanor upon a plea of