J. Michael Sharman, Esquire, Guardian Ad Litem for the Minor Child v. Miriam R. Diaz-Mendes ( 2010 )
[…] assistance of the appropriate agencies.
    Here, the trial court, as factfinder, heard the evidence ore tenus. The court then evaluated
    that evidence and found that DSS had not established by clear and convincing evidence that it
    was in the best interests of the children to terminate mother’s remaining parental rights. The trial
    court also found that DSS had not established by clear and convincing evidence that mother had
    “failed to maintain continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future” of
    the children, pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(1), nor had she “been unwilling or unable within a
    reasonable period of time . . . to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required
    continuation of the child[ren]’s foster care placement,” pursuant to subsection (2) of the statute.
    Thus, the trial court found that DSS did not prove either of the two prongs that the statute
    requires it to prove in order to terminate parental rights. As 
    noted supra
    , footnote 2, DSS does