William Joseph Morgan v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] arrest, the fact remains that his vehicle was equipped with flashing blue emergency lights.
    Compare Code § 46.2-1022 (providing that law enforcement vehicles may be equipped with red,
    white, and blue flashing emergency lights), with Code § 46.2-1023 (providing that fire and other
    EMS vehicles may be equipped with only red and white emergency lights). Moreover, Otranto
    10
    Impersonating firefighters and other public safety personnel is a separate offense under
    Virginia’s criminal code. See Code § 18.2-174.1 (“Any person who willfully impersonates, with
    the intent to make another believe he is, an emergency medical services provider, firefighter, . . .
    fire marshal, or fire chief is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is
    punishable as a Class 6 felony.”).
    - 13 -
    testified that as appellant was flashing the red and white emergency lights, he noticed that the
    vehicle’s rear window contained additional lights that were not activated. Given these facts, the