William Joseph Morgan v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] of being a police officer. And for that reason, together with the evidence that supported the trial
    court’s conclusion that appellant had the specific intent to make others believe he was a police
    officer, this Court leaves appellant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-174 undisturbed.11
    11
    Appellant’s argument that he could not be convicted under Code § 18.2-174 unless he
    made a “false announcement of police authority” is without merit, as there is nothing in the
    - 14 -
    B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Finding Appellant Guilty of Violating Code § 18.2-308.012
    Appellant was also convicted of carrying a concealed firearm while intoxicated in
    violation of Code § 18.2-308.012. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
    permitted to carry a concealed handgun who is under the influence of alcohol . . . while carrying
    such handgun in a public place is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
    Appellant offers three arguments in support of his contention that the trial court
    wrongfully found him guilty of this crime. First, he claims that when the General Assembly used
    the word “permitted,” it did not intend to encompass concealed weapons permit holders.