VA Birth-Related Neuro. Injury Comp. Prgm v. Young ( 2001 )
[…] resuscitate him."    In addition, the commission noted that
    several physicians attributed the infant's neurological
    disabilities to the asphyxia the infant suffered.   However,
    there is no finding that the asphyxia causing the injury
    occurred during labor, delivery or in the immediate
    post-delivery time frame.   Nor is there evidence to support such
    a finding.
    While there is little dispute that the infant's problems
    are attributable at least in part to asphyxia at birth, asphyxia
    alone is insufficient to support an award under Code
    - 15 -
    §§ 38.2-5001, -5008, -5009.   In addition to the express words
    used in the statute which limit compensation to neonates who
    suffer an "injury to the brain or spinal cord . . . caused by
    the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the
    course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate
    post-delivery period," the Virginia legislature specifically
    excluded neonates who suffer "disability . . . caused by genetic
    or congenital abnormality, degenerative neurological disease, or
    maternal substance abuse" from the compensation scheme.    Code