Charles Dean Lawson v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] for a show cause hearing" concerning a prior felony conviction
    and that "you have to draw a distinction between [Lawson] and
    someone who would come in having been charged with a felony
    offense for which they are awaiting trial."   He argued that
    Lawson's case did not fit within either category of persons
    described in Code § 19.2-128(B).
    The trial judge ruled that "when a person has been served
    with a show cause notice on a felony conviction, . . . [and]
    fails to appear, it's a violation of the statute."   He then
    convicted Lawson of violating Code § 19.2-128(B).    This appeal
    followed.
    - 2 -
    II.
    Code § 19.2-128(B) provides as follows:
    Any person (i) charged with a felony offense
    or (ii) convicted of a felony offense and
    execution of sentence is suspended pursuant
    to § 19.2-319 who willfully fails to appear
    before any court as required shall be guilty
    of a Class 6 felony.
    Lawson contends that his conduct does not fall within the
    statute's proscription.    The Commonwealth does not contend that
    subpart (ii) is implicated by the circumstances of this case.
    Rather, it contends that Lawson's "conduct violated [subpart] (i)
    of the statute."