Hill v. Commonwealth , 2 Va. App. 683 ( 1986 )
[…] Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n. 17, 95 S. Ct. 1284, 1293 n. 17, 43 L. Ed. 2d 616 (1975).

    The elements of robbery are "the taking, with the intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 495, 496, 211 S.E.2d 71, 72 (1975). See also Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 211, 214, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). Code § 18.2-93 provides that "if any person, armed with a deadly weapon, shall enter any banking house, in the daytime or in the nighttime, with intent to commit larceny of money, bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt therein, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony."

    The Virginia Supreme Court recognized the distinction between common law robbery and Code § 18.2-93 in Cox v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 689, 240 S.E.2d 524 (1978).