Waymack v. Commonwealth , 4 Va. App. 547 ( 1987 )
[…] See Webb, 204 Va. at 34, 129 S.E.2d at 29.

    Accordingly, we find that the Commonwealth's evidence failed to establish that Waymack was the criminal agent or that she possessed the criminal intent necessary to support her conviction. The judgment is reversed and the indictment is dismissed.

    Reversed and dismissed.

    NOTES

    [1] Code § 18.2-111 provides in pertinent part: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, may be indicted as for larceny, and proof of embezzlement under this section shall be sufficient to sustain the charge.

Document Info

Docket Number: Record No. 1555-85

Citation Numbers: 358 S.E.2d 765, 4 Va. App. 547, 4 Va. Law Rep. 244, 1987 Va. App. LEXIS 212

Judges: Duff

Filed Date: 8/4/1987

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (22)

Anthony David McDonald v.