Norman H. Ragland v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] based on a reasonable, articulable suspicion that appellant's
    automobile had defective equipment.   Cf. Freeman v. Commonwealth,
    
    20 Va. App. 658
    , 660-61, 
    460 S.E.2d 261
    , 262 (1995).   Virginia
    law makes it unlawful for a person to drive a vehicle that has a
    defective tail light on the highways of the Commonwealth.    Code
    § 46.2-1003 states that:
    it shall be unlawful for "any person to use
    or have as equipment on a motor vehicle
    operated on a highway any device or equipment
    mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective
    or in unsafe condition.
    (Emphasis added).   Included among the equipment mentioned in Code
    § 46.2-1002 is ". . . any lighting device . . . for which
    approval is required by any provision of this chapter . . . ."
    Code § 46.2-1013 requires tail lights used on motor vehicles to
    be approved by the superintendent of the Department of State
    Police of the Commonwealth.   Thus, under Code § 46.2-1003, it is
    -3-
    unlawful to drive a car that has a tail light in defective
    condition.