Allan Haynes Powell, s/k/a Allen Haynes Powell v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] the statutes in effect in 1976. The Commonwealth responds that the service by publication was
    proper and, nonetheless, Powell’s actual knowledge of his habitual offender status rendered any
    defect in the underlying order inconsequential.1
    1
    At oral argument, the Commonwealth relied on Code § 8.01-288 to support the
    argument that the personal service to Powell a month after the order adjudicating him as a
    habitual offender cured any defect in the notice of publication. Code § 8.01-288 provides:
    Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment
    of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is
    specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the
    person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if
    any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided
    in this chapter.
    We note only that “[p]rocess is an official notice informing the recipient of a pending action filed
    and advising when a response is required.” Bendele v. Va. Dep’t of Med. Assistance Servs., 
    29 Va. App. 395
    , 398, 
    512 S.E.2d 827
    , 829 (1999) (emphasis added).