Allan Haynes Powell, s/k/a Allen Haynes Powell v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] the Commonwealth from complying with the statute regarding notice by publication. “In order
    for a court to obtain jurisdiction over the person of a defendant, process must be served in the
    manner provided by statute.” Steed v. Commonwealth, 
    11 Va. App. 175
    , 178, 
    397 S.E.2d 281
    ,
    284 (1990). “[A] judgment entered by a court which lacks jurisdiction over a defendant is void
    against that defendant[.]” Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 787
    , 791, 
    284 S.E.2d 824
    , 826
    (1981).
    -3-
    Code § 46.2-357(A) provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person
    determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of
    the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.” In
    1976, the statute governing service on a person named as a habitual offender provided that “[a]