Catherine C. Hurt v. Charles William Hurt ( 1997 )
[…] consideration it has given each factor, we
    must examine the record to determine if the
    award is supported by evidence relevant to
    those factors.
    Gibson v. Gibson, 
    5 Va. App. 426
    , 434-35, 
    364 S.E.2d 518
    , 523
    (1988).
    The transcript of the evidence and the exhibits are replete
    with substantial evidence relating to all of the factors
    enumerated in Code § 20-107.1.    The trial judge outlined in
    16
    detail much of the evidence in support of his opinion and stated
    that he considered all of the factors enumerated in Code
    § 20-107.1.
    The statute requires that the trial judge consider "[t]he
    earning capacity, obligations, needs and financial resources of
    the parties."   Husband argued before the trial court and this
    Court that the trial judge could consider only income and
    earnings in determining spousal support.    The argument is not
    sound.   The word "resources" encompasses money, property, wealth
    and assets of all kinds.