Catherine C. Hurt v. Charles William Hurt ( 1997 )
[…] marriage, and wife's financial needs as shown in the record.      The
    judge discussed these factors in his letter opinion and obviously
    considered them in reaching his decision.
    17
    We conclude that there is meaningful substantive evidence in
    the record to support each factor set forth in Code § 20-107.1
    and that the trial court did consider all of the factors and
    accorded them proper weight within the bounds of his discretion.
    Lastly, wife contends that the trial court erred when it
    failed to order a lump sum spousal support award.   Code
    § 20-107.1 provides that "[t]he Court, in its discretion, may
    decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in
    periodic payments, or in a lump sum award, or both."      Although
    the statute grants the trial judge discretion in deciding whether
    to order periodic or lump sum payments, periodic payments are
    generally the preferred form.    See Blank v. Blank, 
    10 Va. App. 1
    ,
    5, 
    389 S.E.2d 723
    , 725 (1990).