Catherine C. Hurt v. Charles William Hurt ( 1997 )
[…] uncorroborated finding of desertion by this
    Court previously.
    It is clear from this statement that the trial court
    considered fault in determining the amount of spousal support
    under Code § 20-107.1(9).   The only "uncorroborated finding of
    desertion" was the alleged desertion by wife and not any fault on
    the part of husband.   Thus, the trial court may have improperly
    considered wife's desertion, and committed error with respect to
    the wife's case against her husband.
    Is fault a factor to be considered under Code § 20-107.1(9)
    (Supp. 1986) in effect at the time this case was commenced?     We
    find no Virginia law expressly addressing this issue.     The
    statute provides:
    Any maintenance and support shall be subject
    10
    to the limitations set forth in § 20-109, and
    no permanent maintenance and support shall be
    awarded from a spouse if there exists in such
    spouse's favor a ground for divorce under any
    provision of § 20-91 (1), (3) or (6) or
    § 20-95. . . .
    The court, in determining support and
    maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the
    following:
    *   *   *    *    *    *    *
    (9) Such other factors, including the tax
    consequences to each party, as are necessary
    to consider the equities between the parties.
    In Dukelow v. Dukelow, 
    2 Va. App. 21
    , 
    341 S.E.2d 208
     (1986),
    this Court explained the statutory scheme of Code § 20-107.1 as
    follows:
    The determination of spousal support is a
    two-step process: first, the court must