Raymond F. Kuzemchak v. Ellen L. Kuzemchak ( 2021 )
[…] Robinson v. Robinson, 
    50 Va. App. 189
    , 194 (2007)).
    However, “[a] trial court abuses its discretion as a matter of law when it fails to adhere to
    statutory requirements.” Benzine v. Benzine, 
    52 Va. App. 256
    , 260 (2008). “[W]here a trial court
    is required to make written findings supporting its decision, its failure to do so constitutes reversible
    error.” Robinson, 50 Va. App. at 194 (reversing initial spousal support award for court’s failure to
    include in divorce decree any findings or conclusions identifying the factors in analogous Code
    § 20-107.1(E)).
    Code § 20-109 addresses amending or terminating spousal support. The statute provides
    that, for purposes of modification, “the payor spouse’s attainment of full retirement age shall be
    considered a material change in circumstances.” Code § 20-109(E). When determining if a support
    modification is appropriate in that situation, the court “may consider” the factors of Code
    § 20-107.1(E) (the factors taken into account when making an initial spousal support award), but
    -4-