Quintus Delano Marshall v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 69 Va. App. 648 ( 2019 )
[…] we consider de novo on appeal.” Cartagena v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 202
    , 207 (2017)
    (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 449
    , 453-54 (2011)). Marshall’s argument that a
    violation of Code § 18.2-57.2 does not necessarily constitute a misdemeanor crime of domestic
    violence presents such a challenge.
    II. Required forms for acquiring a firearm
    Both Virginia and federal law impose certain requirements on firearms dealers and the
    people who seek to acquire firearms from those dealers. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A)
    (requiring a person seeking to acquire a firearm from a licensed firearm dealer in Virginia to
    provide the dealer with written “consent . . . , on a form to be provided by the Department of
    State Police, to have the dealer obtain criminal history record information” and specified
    identifying and criminal history information); Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B) and (C) (requiring
    Virginia firearms dealers to collect certain information from customers and submit that
    information to the Virginia State Police to allow for a criminal background check); 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 922-24 (imposing record and other requirements on firearms dealers and limiting to whom
    -4-
    firearms may be legally sold); 24 CFR § 478.124 (requiring that a firearms dealer obtain ATF
    Form 4473 from any person who seeks to acquire a firearm).
    In his attempt to acquire the firearm in this case, Marshall provided McCue a completed
    ATF Form 4473 “[a]s required by law[.]” 
    Smith, 282 Va. at 452
    ; see also 24 CFR § 478.124(c).
    Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) makes it a felony for any person to “willfully and intentionally mak[e] a
    materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C or on such firearm
    transaction records as may be required by federal law . . . .”2 Thus, if the evidence was sufficient
    to establish that Marshall made a materially false statement on ATF Form 4473, the evidence
    was sufficient to support his conviction for violating Code § 18.2-308.2:2.3
    III. Code § 18.2-57.2 and misdemeanor crimes of domestic violence