Quintus Delano Marshall v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 69 Va. App. 648 ( 2019 )
[…] form because, despite his guilty plea in 2009, he did not understand that he had been convicted.
    The trial court rejected this argument finding that the explanation “flies in the face of common
    sense[.]” Marshall does not challenge this portion of the trial court’s ruling on appeal.
    Accordingly, there is no issue on appeal as to whether the statement was made “willfully and
    intentionally.”
    -5-
    whether such a conviction meets the definition of a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence”
    as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33), a question of federal law.4
    A. Code § 18.2-57.2
    Code § 18.2-57.2(A) provides that “[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery
    against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Because, like other
    Virginia statutes involving assault and assault and battery, Code § 18.2-57.2 does not define
    “assault and battery,” we assume the General Assembly intended to incorporate the common law
    definition. Carter v. Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 44
    , 46 (2005).