Ronald Stuart Murry, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 62 Va. App. 179 ( 2013 )
[…] condition, we remand this case for the correction of a scrivener’s error in Murry’s sentencing
    order pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B).6 Murry’s sentencing order references the incorrect statute
    concerning his rape conviction. The first page of Murry’s sentencing order states that he was
    convicted in Case Number CR11000450(00) of rape by force or intimidation in violation of Code
    § 18.2-261.7 However, Murry was indicted and convicted of rape by force or intimidation in
    violation of Code § 18.2-61. Accordingly, we remand this case for the correction of this error.
    Affirmed and remanded.
    6
    Code § 8.01-428(B) allows the circuit court to correct “clerical mistakes in all
    judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an
    inadvertent omission . . . .”
    7
    Code § 18.2-261 imposes a monetary penalty on pharmacists licensed by the State
    Board of Pharmacy who violate the Drug Control Act (Code § 54.1-3400 et seq.).
    -9-