James Deleslie Kennedy v. Mildred D. Kennedy ( 2006 )
[…] concern and is thus distinguishable.
    For these reasons, we reverse the equitable distribution award and remand for
    reconsideration.
    IV. SPOUSAL SUPPORT
    Husband further contends the trial court erred in awarding wife $400 per month in
    spousal support because the record contains insufficient evidence to support that award and the
    trial court failed to provide any rationale for the award. We agree that the trial judge failed to
    provide the requisite written findings and conclusions supporting the award.
    Code § 20-107.1(F) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n contested cases in the circuit
    courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be
    accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in
    subsection E which support the court’s order.” Thus, while a trial court is not “required to
    quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory
    factors” in Code § 20-107.1(E), Woolley v. Woolley, 
    3 Va. App. 337
    , 345, 
    349 S.E.2d 422
    , 426