Timothy Martin Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Barrett ( 2006 )
[…] weighed all the evidence, considered the statutory requirements, and made its determination
    based on the child’s best interests.’” Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of Human Dev., 
    13 Va. App. 123
    , 128, 
    409 S.E.2d 460
    , 463 (1991) (quoting 
    Farley, 9 Va. App. at 329
    , 387 S.E.2d at
    796).
    Code § 20-124.3 sets out the factors a trial court shall consider when deciding the best
    interests of a child for custody and visitation purposes. See Brown v. Brown, 
    30 Va. App. 532
    ,
    538, 
    518 S.E.2d 336
    , 338 (1999). Furthermore, Code § 20-124.3 requires that the trial court
    “communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing.” We have
    interpreted this language to require the trial court “to identify the fundamental, predominating
    reason or reasons underlying its decision. This level of specificity does not require the [judge] to
    address all aspects of the decisionmaking process . . . .” Kane v. Szymczak,