Elbow Farm, Inc. and Elbow Enterprises, Inc., etc. v. David K. Paylor ( 2007 )
[…] geologic formation or part of a formation capable of yielding sufficient ground water quantities
    to allow for ground water monitoring.
    III. Amended Permit Requirements
    Elbow Farm argues the trial court erred by upholding the ground water monitoring
    requirements contained in the amended permit concerning Module X of the landfill because the
    area required to be monitored is not the “uppermost aquifer.” However, for the reasons stated
    above, we affirm the trial court’s decision.
    IV. Attorneys’ Fees
    Code § 2.2-4030(A) provides in relevant part:
    In any civil case brought under Article 5 ([Code] § 2.2-4025 et
    seq.) of this chapter or [Code] §§ 2.2-4002, 2.2-4006, 2.2-4011, or
    § 2.2-4018, in which any person contests any agency action, such
    person shall be entitled to recover from that agency, . . . reasonable
    costs and attorneys’ fees if such person substantially prevails on
    the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not substantially
    justified, unless special circumstances would make an award
    unjust.
    Elbow Farm did not substantially prevail on the merits of this case, and the Director’s
    decisions were substantially justified. Therefore, the trial court did not err by refusing to award
    Elbow Farm attorneys’ fees and costs.
    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.