Elbow Farm, Inc. and Elbow Enterprises, Inc., etc. v. David K. Paylor ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court affirmed the decisions of the Director.
    Analysis
    I. Evidence Admitted at the IFFC
    Elbow Farm contends the trial court erred: (1) in upholding the admission of evidence at
    the IFFC in violation of Code § 2.2-4019(A)(iii); (2) in finding that the evidence was not relied
    upon by the IFFC presiding officer or the Director; and (3) in finding that if the admission of the
    evidence was improper, the error was harmless. Elbow Farm argues that no other evidence in the
    record supports the Director’s findings.
    Code § 2.2-4019(A)(iii), addressing the procedures to be used at an IFFC, provides that a
    party shall have notice of “any contrary fact basis or information in the possession of the agency
    that can be relied upon in making an adverse decision.” At the IFFC, Elbow Farm challenged
    the admission of excerpts from geological texts and articles introduced by DEQ concerning the
    geology of the area. It argued that it had not been given proper notice that these items would be
    employed.