31 Va. App. 145, 149-50,
[…] Accordingly, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Exhibit 3. CONCLUSION We find no error in the rulings of the trial court that Koch challenges on appeal. Accordingly, Koch’s convictions are affirmed. Affirmed. -6- Benton, J., dissenting. The trial judge convicted Devan Elisa Koch on indictments that charged she forged and uttered a public record in violation of Code § 18.2-168. This statute provides the following: If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. The Virginia Public Record Act defines a public record as follows: “Public record” means recorded information that documents a transaction or activity by or with any public officer, agency or employee of an agency.