31 Va. App. 145, 149-50,
[…] However, Michael Hanson, the supervisor at Crockett Park, had no record showing that Koch worked at the park on the latter two dates. According to the attendance sheet Koch gave Adams, Erin Moore was the Crockett Park employee who signed the sheet to verify Koch’s work hours on the three dates. However, Moore was not working at Crockett Park at the times Koch allegedly signed out on August 16 and 22. Furthermore, Moore testified that she did not sign Koch’s attendance sheet on August 16 or 22. FORGERY AND UTTERING OF A PUBLIC RECORD Code § 18.2-168 provides: If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such -3- forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Koch contends the evidence failed to prove that the community service attendance sheet was a public record for purposes of Code § 18.2-168. “In 1874, in its only opinion on the subject, the Virginia Supreme Court defined a public record as a written memorial, intended to serve as evidence of