Kimberly Paul Barney v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] other instructions that have been granted, a trial court does not abuse its discretion in refusing to
    grant a repetitious instruction.” Fahringer v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 208
    , 211 (2019)
    (quoting Joseph v. Commonwealth, 
    249 Va. 78
    , 90 (1995)). To the extent this inquiry requires
    statutory interpretation, however, the Court reviews those questions de novo. Sarafin v.
    Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 320
    , 325 (2014).
    2. The Definition of “Firearm”
    In relevant part, Code § 18.2-53.1 states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or
    attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening
    -4-
    manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” In Barney I, the Court
    exhaustively reviewed the case law’s interpretation of Code § 18.2-53.1, particularly the statute’s
    implied meaning of the term “firearm.” 69 Va. App. at 611-14.
    The long line of case law elaborating on the term “firearm” in the statute demanded