Keith Lorenzo Jones v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] found no consent.   Accordingly, that argument is procedurally
    barred on appeal.   Rule 5A:18.
    We find no basis for applying the ends of justice exception,
    - 4 -
    because we find that the record reflects sufficient evidence to
    support appellant's convictions for assault and battery and
    attempted forcible sodomy beyond a reasonable doubt.   The trial
    court's finding that the evidence was sufficient to support a
    conviction for aggravated sexual battery resolves the issue of
    consent.   See Code § 18.2-67.3 ("An accused shall be guilty of
    aggravated sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses the
    complaining witness . . . against [her] will."). 1
    Accordingly, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of each offense, and
    we affirm appellant's convictions.
    Affirmed.
    1