Major Lance Hillman v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 585 ( 2018 )
[…] years of age.
    “A verdict of the jury, upon which the trial court enters judgment, settles all conflicts of
    testimony in favor of the prevailing party and entitles that party to all just inferences deducible
    therefrom.” Hix v. Commonwealth, 
    270 Va. 335
    , 341, 
    619 S.E.2d 80
    , 83 (2005). “We view the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as the prevailing party, and will not
    set aside the verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” 
    Id. - 11
    -
    In order to convict a defendant of violating Code § 18.2-374.3(C), the trial court must
    find, inter alia, that the individual was communicating with “any person he knows or has reason
    to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age.”4 In addition, Code § 18.2-374.3(C) provides
    in its sentencing language that an individual convicted under that subsection shall receive at least
    a five-year sentence if he “is at least seven years older than the child he knows or has reason to
    believe is less than 15 years of age.”
    Contrary to appellant’s argument, there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the
    finding that appellant knew or had reason to believe A.F. was less than fifteen years of age. A.F.
    was fourteen and in eighth grade during the period in which the solicitation occurred. To