Major Lance Hillman v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 585 ( 2018 )
[…] issue for review.”). Further, appellant’s argument that he preserved this issue in his closing
    argument is incorrect. “[I]n a jury trial, the closing argument is addressed to the jury, not the
    trial judge, and does not require the trial judge to rule on the evidence as a matter of law. Only a
    motion to strike the evidence accomplishes that objective in a jury trial.” Campbell v.
    Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 476
    , 481, 
    405 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (1991) (en banc).
    -4-
    Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
    Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent,
    knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or
    genital parts to any child [under the age of 15 years] to whom such
    person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child
    expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person [is guilty of
    a Class 5 felony].
    The appellate courts of Virginia have had numerous opportunities to examine the
    definition of “expose” under Code § 18.2-370. We begin, as many of these cases do, with an
    examination of the plain meaning of the word “expose.” We do so because “the general rule of