Major Lance Hillman v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 585 ( 2018 )
[…] church and A.F.’s counselor there. A.F. testified that she never told appellant that she was older
    than fourteen. Based upon this evidence, the jury could reasonably infer that appellant, as the
    youth pastor at the church, would have seen A.F.’s medical release form and therefore have had
    reason to believe that she was fourteen years old.
    Additionally, in his interview with Investigator Dudley, appellant himself stated that
    appellant was “fifteen I believe . . . fourteen, fifteen.” The recording of this interview was
    4
    The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-374.3(C) reads as follows:
    It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use
    a communications system, including but not limited to computers
    or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic
    means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any
    person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than
    15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
    1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom
    he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his
    sexual or genital parts to such person . . . .
    - 12 -
    played for the jury, who, as the trier of fact, had the ability to determine what tone or emphasis
    appellant placed on each age. Here, the jury, sitting as finder of fact, was not plainly wrong or