589 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc) (“Making one specific argument on an issue does not preserve a separate legal point on the same issue for review.”). Further, appellant’s argument that he preserved this issue in his closing argument is incorrect. “[I]n a jury trial, the closing argument is addressed to the jury, not the trial judge, and does not require the trial judge to rule on the evidence as a matter of law. Only a motion to strike the evidence accomplishes that objective in a jury trial.” Campbell v. Commonwealth,
12 Va. App. 476, 481,
405 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1991) (en banc). -4- Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that: Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child [under the age of 15 years] to whom such person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person [is guilty of a Class 5 felony]. The appellate courts of Virginia have had numerous opportunities to examine the definition of “expose” under Code § 18.2-370. We begin, as many of these cases do, with an examination of the plain meaning of the word “expose.”