Appellant contends that the trial court erred by entering the jury room, without counsel or a court reporter, to answer a question posed during sentencing, thereby violating both his Sixth Amendment rights and Code § 19.2-263.1.1 Finding appellant did not properly preserve the issue for appeal and that the ends-of-justice exception does not apply, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND As this appeal involves circumstances that arose during the sentencing deliberations and not the trial proceedings, only a brief discussion of the background facts is necessary. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 19.2-263.1 states, “No judge shall communicate in any way with a juror in a criminal proceeding concerning the juror’s conduct or any aspect of the case during the course of the trial outside the presence of the parties or their counsel.” On three separate occasions in 2003, Cindy Coleman, an informant working with the Chesterfield Multi-Jurisdictional Drug Task Force, made controlled buys of cocaine from appellant.