Jill Matthews Willson v. Robert Gardner Willson ( 2013 )
[…] of the statutory factors.’” Pilati v. Pilati, 
    59 Va. App. 176
    , 183, 
    717 S.E.2d 807
    , 810 (2011)
    (quoting Duva v. Duva, 
    55 Va. App. 286
    , 300, 
    685 S.E.2d 842
    , 849 (2009)). “‘What weight, if
    any, to assign to this [or any given] factor in the overall decision lies within the trial court’s
    sound discretion.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Robbins v. Robbins, 
    48 Va. App. 466
    , 481, 
    632 S.E.2d 615
    , 622
    (2006)).
    In awarding spousal support, Code § 20-107.1(E)(13) requires the trial court to consider
    “[s]uch other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as are necessary to consider
    the equities between the parties.” The trial court considered the tax consequences to husband in
    its divorce decree:
    Expert testimony as to the tax consequences for each party of
    payment and receipt of spousal support was presented by
    [husband] through his expert . . . . Although [the expert’s]