Jill Matthews Willson v. Robert Gardner Willson ( 2013 )
[…] pre-marital wrongdoing. To the contrary, the trial court specifically stated that it considered this
    evidence “to show factors contributing to [wife]’s emotional state at the time of separation.”
    And in determining an equitable distribution award under Code § 20-107.3(E)(5), the trial court
    is required to consider “[t]he circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of
    the marriage, specifically including any ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivisions
    (1), (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” In determining an award of spousal support under Code
    § 20-107.1(E), the trial court “shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to
    the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce
    under the provisions of subdivision (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” 3
    The trial court considered the evidence as relevant regarding its equitable distribution and
    spousal support awards. Accordingly, we reject wife’s argument and hold that the trial court
    properly considered wife’s pre-marital evidence in calculating its equitable distribution and