Jill Matthews Willson v. Robert Gardner Willson ( 2013 )
[…] matter within the discretion of the [trial] court . . . .” Dukelow v. Dukelow, 
    2 Va. App. 21
    , 27,
    
    341 S.E.2d 208
    , 211 (1986). “On appeal, a trial court’s decision on this subject will not be
    reversed ‘unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion.’” Congdon v. Congdon, 
    40 Va. App. 255
    , 262, 
    578 S.E.2d 833
    , 836 (2003) (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 
    24 Va. App. 190
    , 194-95,
    
    480 S.E.2d 792
    , 794 (1997)).
    In awarding spousal support, the trial court is required to consider all the factors
    enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E)—“failure to do so is reversible error.” Bristow, 221 Va. at 3,
    
    267 S.E.2d at 90
    . Further, the trial court is required to make written findings of fact regarding
    - 11 -
    the statutory factors. See Code § 20-107.1(F) (“In contested cases in the trial courts, any order
    granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written
    findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the
    court’s order.”).
    When making a spousal support determination, “[t]he requirement that the trial court
    consider all of the statutory factors necessarily implies substantive consideration of the evidence
    presented as it relates to all of these factors.” Woolley v. Woolley, 
    3 Va. App. 337