Christine Hill v. Wayne Hill ( 2021 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Mother argues the circuit court erred in interpreting Code § 8.01-428(B) to conclude it
    had jurisdiction to hear father’s untimely appeal from the JDR court. This first assignment of
    error presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law this Court reviews
    de novo. Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104 (2007).
    A. Father’s Timeline to Appeal from the JDR Court
    Neither party contests the statutory timeline required for an appeal from a juvenile and
    domestic relations district court. Code § 16.1-296(A) provides in pertinent part:
    [f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting
    the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction,
    an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the
    -3-
    entry of a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de
    novo.
    Further, Code § 1-210(B) provides that
    [w]hen the last day for performing an act during the course of a
    judicial proceeding falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or
    any day or part of a day on which the clerk’s office is closed as
    authorized by an act of the General Assembly, the act may be
    performed on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal
    holiday, or day or part of a day on which the clerk’s office is
    closed as authorized by an act of the General Assembly.
    Together, these statutes determine the date on which father was required to file his notice
    of appeal. The JDR court entered the JDR custody order regarding E.H. on November 14, 2018.
    Code § 16.1-296(A) required that father note his appeal on or before the ten-day appeal deadline,
    November 24, 2018. Since November 24, 2018, was a Saturday, father could note his appeal on
    or before the next day the court was open — November 26, 2018. Father did not note his appeal
    until November 27, 2018.
    B. Mother’s Motion to Dismiss and Code § 8.01-428(B)
    In denying mother’s motion to dismiss, the circuit court relied on Code § 8.01-428(B) to
    effectively extend the deadline by which father was required to note his appeal. That section
    provides that
    [c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
    errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
    initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
    the court may order.
    Code § 8.01-428(B).
    Mother argues that the circuit court erred in interpreting Code § 8.01-428(B) because a
    “clerical mistake” under the statute did not occur. Because this Court is bound by existing