Wilbert Francisco Laveist v. Rita M. Laveist ( 2016 )
[…] do exist” and asked wife to prepare a final decree of divorce based on no-fault grounds.
    On October 22, 2015, the parties appeared before the circuit court for entry of the final
    decree. Husband objected to the entry of the final decree of divorce because wife was relying on
    affidavits to prove the jurisdictional grounds for divorce.1 He asserted that the trial court
    previously set aside wife’s request for divorce once husband was allowed to file his responsive
    pleadings. Husband relies on Code § 20-106(A) and Cruz v. Cruz, 
    62 Va. App. 31
    , 
    741 S.E.2d 71
    (2013), to support his arguments.
    Code § 20-106(A) states:
    In any suit for divorce, the trial court may require the whole or any
    part of the testimony to be given orally in open court, and if either
    party desires it, such testimony and the rulings of the court on the
    exceptions thereto, if any, shall be reduced to writing, and the
    judge shall certify that such evidence was given before him and
    such rulings made. When so certified the same shall stand on the
    same footing as a deposition regularly taken in the cause, provided,
    however, that no such oral evidence shall be given or heard unless
    and until after such notice to the adverse party as is required by
    law to be given of the taking of depositions, or when there has
    1
    It appears from the record that husband first noted an objection at a hearing on
    September 14, 2015; however, the record does not include a transcript or written statement of
    facts of the September 14, 2015 hearing.
    -5-
    been no service of process within this Commonwealth upon, or
    appearance by the defendant against whom such testimony is
    sought to be introduced. However, a party may proceed to take
    evidence in support of a divorce by deposition or affidavit without
    leave of court only in support of a divorce on the grounds set forth
    in subdivision A (9) of § 20-91, where (i) the parties have resolved
    all issues by a written settlement agreement, (ii) there are no issues
    other than the grounds of the divorce itself to be adjudicated, or
    (iii) the adverse party has been personally served with the
    complaint and has failed to file a responsive pleading or to make
    an appearance as required by law.
    In Cruz, the Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that the wife could not rely on an
    affidavit, submitted without leave of court, to corroborate her testimony about the parties’
    separation once husband made an appearance in the 
    case. 62 Va. App. at 33
    , 741 S.E.2d at 71.