Virginia Employment Commission v. Brenda R. Cole ( 2016 )
[…] authority.” Finnerty v. Thornton Hall, Inc., 
    42 Va. App. 628
    , 634, 
    593 S.E.2d 568
    , 571 (2004).
    2
    Under Code § 60.2-604, the weekly unemployment compensation benefit amount a
    claimant is entitled to receive shall be reduced by the amount a claimant receives from other
    qualifying agencies, such as the VWCC.
    ‐ 4 -
    determination that a claimant was ineligible ten years after initially determining that the claimant
    was eligible, the VEC would still be entitled to recoup overpaid funds from the claimant.
    Code § 60.2-619(A) and (C) read, “A representative designated by the Commission as a
    deputy, shall promptly examine the claim” and notice of the determination “shall be promptly
    given to the claimant.” (Emphasis added). Special Examiner Timothy Snyder also
    acknowledged in his written opinion that the two-year delay in this simple case was too long,