Virginia Employment Commission v. Brenda R. Cole ( 2016 )
[…] Code § 60.2-618(B) (emphasis added). In subsection (B), the General Assembly explicitly noted
    that the VEC’s failure to provide notice does not affect a claimant’s claim for benefits. The
    General Assembly could have likewise included language in either subsection (A) or (C), making
    it clear that the VEC’s failure to promptly examine a claim would not affect the claim – i.e.,
    would not preclude the VEC from making a determination even if it was not prompt. However,
    the General Assembly did not include such language in Code § 60.2-619(A) or (C).
    ‐ 8 -
    Code § 60.2-633 governing recoupment of benefits to which a claimant is not entitled (“Any
    person who has received any sum as benefits under this title to which he was not entitled shall be
    liable to repay such sum to the Commission.”). “When faced with apparently conflicting
    statutes,” courts must apply “a well-established principle of statutory construction.” Boynton v.
    Kilgore, 
    271 Va. 220
    , 229, 
    623 S.E.2d 922
    , 927 (2006). “If possible, we must harmonize