Virginia Employment Commission v. Brenda R. Cole ( 2016 )
[…] This shows the General Assembly’s intent to provide security to
    all claimants that they will not – years after the fact – be told that they have to repay money that
    they most likely no longer have. The General Assembly clearly would not have intended to limit
    the VEC’s ability to recover unemployment compensation benefits when a claimant has acted
    fraudulently – but allow the VEC a totally unlimited time to recover from an honest claimant
    who had followed all of the rules.
    6
    As further evidence of the General Assembly’s intent that Code § 60.2-619(A) and (C)
    be mandatory on the VEC, in subsection (B), the statute reads, “the Commission shall cause an
    informatory notice of such filing to be mailed to [specific employers and related parties].
    However, the failure to furnish such notice shall not have any effect upon the claim for benefits.”
    Code § 60.2-618(B) (emphasis added). In subsection (B), the General Assembly explicitly noted
    that the VEC’s failure to provide notice does not affect a claimant’s claim for benefits. The
    General Assembly could have likewise included language in either subsection (A) or (C), making