Vincent Edward Gonzales v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] The Supreme Court
    addressed whether, after deciding that the trial court had erroneously denied Hasan’s suppression
    motion, it could nevertheless avoid reversal by applying the inevitable discovery doctrine. The
    Supreme Court concluded it could not, and offered the following rationale:
    Th[is] argument[], which [is] in the nature of a harmless error
    analysis, [is] inapplicable to this case. Even if the Commonwealth
    is correct about the inevitable discovery of the weapon . . . , Hasan
    entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254,
    which provides in part that “[i]f the defendant prevails on appeal,
    he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.” Hasan has prevailed on
    appeal regarding suppression of the statement at issue in this case.
    He is entitled by statute to withdraw his plea. Hasan must be given
    the opportunity to reassess the admissible evidence that may be