Lafayette Finney v. David F. Mason and Virginia Farm Bureau Fire & Casualty Ins. Co. ( 2004 )
[…] the stop sign in order to defeat his claim for benefits. He argues that the commission has, in effect,
    adopted a per se rule by its finding that any violation of a traffic law bars compensation as a
    “willful” failure “to perform a duty required by statute,” pursuant to Code § 65.2-306(A)(4).
    Simply stated, Finney contends that the commission failed to make a finding that his failure to stop
    was a willful and intentional disobedience to the stop sign, and not a result of his negligence.
    Code § 65.2-306 provides, in pertinent part:
    A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his
    dependents for an injury or death caused by:
    *       *       *       *       *       *       *
    4. The employee’s willful failure or refusal to use a safety
    appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
    *       *       *       *       *       *       *
    B. The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this
    section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.
    The burden is on the employer claiming the defense of willful misconduct to show that
    the employee willfully refused to perform a duty required by statute. King v. Empire Collieries
    Co., 
    148 Va. 585
    , 586, 
    139 S.E. 478
    , 479 (1927).
    We have previously stated that willful misconduct requires something more than
    negligence. “‘Negligence, regardless how gross, does not bar a recovery for workers’