Ceon Maurice Fauntleroy v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 62 Va. App. 238 ( 2013 )
[…] summons to appellant and released appellant with the vehicle if the only problem with
    appellant’s vehicle had been the failure to have an illuminated high-mount rear brake light.
    However, Officer Rich made clear on cross-examination that appellant’s possession of an
    inspection sticker that had been issued for another vehicle significantly changed the situation –
    especially given the officer’s understanding that such conduct is a Class 1 misdemeanor offense.3
    Officer Rich indicated that there was some discussion among the officers at the scene concerning
    3
    Code § 46.2-1172 states:
    No person shall remove any inspection sticker or any paper issued
    by the Superintendent in connection with vehicle safety inspections
    from the custody of any person to whom the same has been issued
    by or under the authority of the Superintendent of State Police.
    Nor shall any person have any such sticker or paper in his
    possession or use otherwise than as authorized by the
    Superintendent. In any case where the Superintendent has
    suspended or revoked the designation of any official inspection
    station designated by him, such station shall surrender possession
    to the Superintendent or his duly authorized representative all
    inspection stickers and other forms and papers used in connection
    with safety inspection of vehicles on or before the effective date of
    such suspension or revocation. Any person violating the
    provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    (Emphasis added). Appellant was convicted of this offense in the general district court, and he
    withdrew his appeal of that conviction at the suppression hearing in the trial court.
    -4-