Ceon Maurice Fauntleroy v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 62 Va. App. 238 ( 2013 )
[…] There, Fisher’s vehicle did not display
    an inspection or rejection sticker on the windshield. After admitting to a police officer that his
    vehicle had failed inspection and that he had removed the refusal sticker after receiving several
    citations, Fisher produced from his glove compartment several summonses that he had been
    given for the rejection sticker. 
    Id. at 399
    , 592 S.E.2d at 378-39. Holding that the decision to
    impound Fisher’s vehicle was reasonable under the totality of the circumstances, this Court
    6
    Code § 46.2-1157(A) requires the owner of “any motor vehicle . . . operated or parked
    on a highway within the Commonwealth” to “submit his vehicle to an inspection of its
    mechanism and equipment by an official inspection station, designated for that purpose,” and
    that statute also prohibits any such owner from “fail[ing] to submit a motor vehicle . . . to such
    inspection or fail[ing] or refus[ing] to correct or have corrected in accordance with the
    requirements of this title any mechanical defects found by such inspection to exist.” See Code
    § 46.2-1158 (requiring such inspections “within 12 months of the month of the first inspection
    and at least once every 12 months thereafter”). Furthermore, Code § 46.2-1157(C) states, “Each
    day during which such motor vehicle . . . is operated or parked on any highway in the
    Commonwealth after failure to comply with this law shall constitute a separate offense.”
    - 10 -
    stated in Fisher that “the presence of a rejection sticker indicates defective equipment,”
    explaining:
    “Virginia law requires that all cars registered and operated in
    Virginia undergo an annual safety inspection, regardless of the city