William L. Harris v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] his trial was set for March 23, 1994.     Over Harris's objection,
    the Commonwealth was granted a continuance because two witnesses
    failed to appear.       The trial court set the trial for May 5, 1994.
    Because defense counsel was unavailable on that date due to a
    previously scheduled court date, the trial court changed the
    trial date to May 12, 1994, and, over defense objection, ruled
    that the continuance from May 5 to May 12 was on Harris's motion.
    On May 12, Harris requested a continuance until July 7, 1994.
    Code § 19.2-243, in effect at the time of the proceedings,
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Where a general district court has found
    that there is probable cause to believe that
    the accused has committed a felony, the
    accused, if he is held continuously in
    custody thereafter, shall be forever
    discharged from prosecution for such offense
    if no trial is commenced . . . within five
    months from the date such probable cause was
    found . . . ; and if the accused is not held
    in custody but has been recognized for his
    appearance . . . , he shall be forever
    discharged . . . if no trial is commenced
    . . . within nine months . . . .
    *      *    *    *      *   *   *
    If an indictment . . . is found against
    the accused but he has not been arrested for
    the offense charged therein, the five and