Robert Lyle Yingling v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 315 ( 1995 )
[…] Martin
    v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987).
    The judgment of a trial court, sitting without a jury, is entitled
    to the same weight as a jury verdict and will be disturbed only if
    plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.     
    Id. The pertinent facts
    are not in dispute.    Defendant, then an
    1
    inmate at the Southampton Work Release Center (Southampton), was
    1
    An institution of the Virginia Department of Corrections.
    approved for a thirty day "furlough" pursuant to Code § 53.1-37(C),
    which authorizes the Director of the Department of Corrections
    (Director) to "permit a prisoner a furlough when the prisoner has
    been approved for release on parole by the Parole Board and thirty
    days or less remain to be served by the prisoner prior to his date
    of release on parole."    Such furloughs "extend the limits of
    confinement of any prisoner . . . to permit . . . visiting . . .
    home or family," subject to "rules and regulations" prescribed by
    the State Board of Corrections.    Code § 53.1-37(A).   A willful
    failure by a "prisoner . . . to remain within the limits of
    confinement set by the Director" shall constitute an "escape . . .
    as though he left the state correctional facility itself."     Code
    § 53.1-37(D).
    As a condition to his furlough, defendant executed an
    "Extended Furlough Agreement," which required, inter alia, that he