Ray Winkler v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2003 )
[…] § 18.2-435, and this fact could have been crucial to Williams in
    planning his defense."    Williams, 8 Va. App. at 341, 381 S.E.2d
    at 364.   Contrary to Williams, in the case at bar we find the
    language in Counts 2 and 4 was sufficient to charge the offenses
    of grand larceny and petit larceny and that the erroneous
    citation to another code section did not prejudice his defense
    on either count.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.
    - 7 -
    Benton, J., concurring.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-220 provides as follows:
    The indictment or information shall be a
    plain, concise and definite written
    statement . . . describing the offense
    charged. . . . In describing the offense,
    the indictment . . . may use the name given
    to the offense by the common law, or the
    indictment . . . may state so much of the
    common law or statutory definition of the
    offense as is sufficient to advise what
    offense is charged.
    By Rule of Court, "[t]he indictment . . . , in describing the
    offense charged, shall cite the statute or ordinance that
    defines the offense."   Rule 3A:6(a).   Thus, we have held that
    "[a]n indictment is a written accusation of a crime and is