Michael Terry Swick v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] appear warrant was "dropped" on the same date he entered a
    guilty plea to robbery and malicious wounding specifically as a
    principal in the second degree; and 7) his sentencing on the
    instant charges was continued until after he testified in
    appellant's trial.   Under these facts, the trial court did not
    err.
    III.   SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Appellant next contends that the evidence failed to prove
    Holovoka's injuries were sufficiently severe and caused
    permanent and significant damage as required by Code
    § 18.2-51.2.   We disagree.
    - 6 -
    Code § 18.2-51.2 provides in pertinent part:   "If any
    person maliciously . . . wounds any other person, or by any
    means causes bodily injury, with the intent to main, disfigure,
    disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the
    victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer
    permanent and significant physical impairment."
    Appellant argues that facial scarring and numbness are not
    "significant" and no medical evidence established Holovoka
    suffered any permanent restrictions on his activities, permanent
    impairment or any cosmetic disfigurement.   This argument is
    without merit.