Winchester Golf Club, Inc. v. Sylvia Marie Schenck ( 2003 )
[…] benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act.   On appeal,
    claimant contends employer defended her claim without reasonable
    grounds and that the commission should have held employer
    responsible for the entire amount of her attorney's fees. 1
    Employer, by contrast, contends that all disputed issues were
    resolved prior to the hearing and, thus, that the award of
    attorney's fees constituted an abuse of discretion.   We hold the
    record supported employer's payment of a fee in the amount
    ordered, and we affirm.
    Code § 65.2-713 provides in relevant part as follows:
    A. If the Commission or any court
    before whom any proceedings are brought or
    defended by the employer or insurer under
    this title shall determine that such
    proceedings have been . . . defended without
    reasonable grounds, it may assess against
    the employer or insurer . . . the whole cost
    of the proceedings, including a reasonable
    attorney's fee, to be fixed by the
    Commission.
    B. Where the Commission finds that an
    employer or insurer has delayed payment
    without reasonable grounds, it may assess
    1
    On brief on appeal, claimant seeks "at a minimum the
    reinstitution of the [deputy's] larger [fee] award [of $5,000],
    or payment of all fees and costs incurred," presumably meaning
    the $8,933.28 in fees and costs for which claimant had submitted