Christopher Slitor v. Arlington County Department of Human Services ( 2008 )
[…] -4-
    and cross-examine witnesses, offer exhibits, and provide independent evidence as necessary.”
    Standards to Govern the Performance of Guardians Ad Litem for Children, Com’t on Std. F
    (2003), at http://www.courts.state.va.us/gal/gal_standards_children_080403.html. Because
    Slugg could have presented Dr. Marvin as her own witness, the circuit court did not err in
    allowing him to testify without prior notice to mother.
    Next, mother argues that the circuit court erred by allowing Dr. Marvin to testify in
    violation of Code § 8.01-375. Code § 8.01-375 provides that “[t]he court trying any civil case
    may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of any party, require the exclusion of every
    witness.” Prior to the hearing, both parties moved the court to exclude all witnesses. Mother
    argues that Dr. Marvin violated the rule by reviewing transcripts of another witness.
    However, assuming that mother is correct, and that reviewing the transcript of a witness’