Christopher Slitor v. Arlington County Department of Human Services ( 2008 )
[…] Those standards state, “The [guardian ad litem] acts as an attorney and not a
    witness, which means that he or she should not be cross-examined and, more importantly, should
    not testify.” Standards to Govern the Performance of Guardians Ad Litem for Children, Intro.
    Com’t. (2003), at http://www.courts.state.va.us/gal/gal_standards_children_080403.html. We
    decline to address that issue, because even if the trial court erred by allowing Wolfe to testify,
    and to do so in narrative form, that error was harmless.
    Virginia’s harmless error statute, Code § 8.01-678, states:
    When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
    the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
    or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
    the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
    -2-
    Accordingly, “‘[i]f, when all is said and done, [it is clear] that the error did not influence the [fact
    finder], or had but slight effect, the verdict . . . should stand.’” Clay v. Commonwealth, 
    262 Va. 253
    , 260, 
    546 S.E.2d 728