Thomas Gerald Adkins, Sr. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] to defendants.
    In an additional written motion, defendant requested the
    court to impanel "sufficient jurors such that both defendants
    would be allowed their appropriate strikes," later arguing that
    each was entitled to four.   With the concurrence of the
    Commonwealth and over defendant's objection, the court impaneled
    twenty-four venirepersons, allowed each defendant three and the
    Commonwealth four peremptory strikes, and designated the
    remaining two jurors as alternates.
    INVOLUNTARY JOINDER
    Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that:
    On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
    shown, the court, in its discretion, may
    order persons charged with participating in
    contemporaneous and related acts or
    occurrences or in a series of acts or
    occurrences constituting an offense or
    offenses to be tried jointly unless such
    joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant. If the court finds that a joint
    trial would constitute prejudice to a
    defendant, the court shall order severance as
    to that defendant or provide such other
    relief [as] justice requires.
    1
    We assume, without deciding, that the post-trial argument
    was timely.
    - 3 -
    
    Id. (emphasis added); see
    Rules 3A:6(c), 3A:10.       "In determining
    whether a joint trial would prejudice a defendant, the trial