Timothy Marc Horen v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] that substantially burdens the free exercise of religion will
    survive free exercise challenge where the law rationally advances
    a legitimate state interest.    However, where a law that
    substantially burdens the free exercise of religion is not
    "neutral," the government must prove that the law is necessary to
    advance a compelling government interest and does so in the least
    restrictive manner.     Sherbert v. Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
    (1963);
    Wisconsin v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
    (1972).
    We find that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously
    neutral law.    In relevant part, Code § 29.1-521(10) makes it a
    class three misdemeanor for any person to "possess . . . at any
    time or in any manner, any wild bird . . . or any part thereof,
    except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or
    means and within the numbers stated."    (Emphasis added).
    Possession of owl feathers is permitted under Virginia law by
    taxidermists, academics, researchers, museums, and educational
    institutions.     See Code §§ 29.1-415 through 29.1-422.    Further,
    federal law specifically allows for the possession and use of