Timothy Marc Horen v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Finding
    that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously neutral statute and
    therefore must pass the compelling interest test, we do not reach
    the issue of whether this case involves an instance in which the
    burdening of the free exercise of religion is coupled with the
    burdening of another constitutionally protected right.
    Even if we were to find that Code § 29.1-521(10) was a
    neutral law of general applicability, application of the
    compelling interest test would nonetheless be required under the
    Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2)
    (1994) (hereinafter "RFRA").   Responding to Smith, Congress
    passed the RFRA in 1993.   The RFRA was designed to "restore the
    compelling state interest test . . . and to guarantee its
    application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
    substantially burdened."   
    Id. at § (b)(1).
    The RFRA provides:
    (a) IN GENERAL -- Government shall not
    substantially burden a person's exercise of
    religion even if the burden results from a
    rule of general applicability, except as
    provided in subsection (b).