Timothy Marc Horen v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Kathleen B. Martin, Assistant Attorney
    General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
    General, on brief), for appellee.
    Timothy Horen and Diane Horen were convicted of possession
    of wild bird feathers and parts in violation of Code
    1
    § 29.1-521(10).        The dispositive question is whether the
    application of Code § 29.1-521(10) to prohibit the possession of
    lawfully obtained owl feathers for the practice of the Horens'
    Native American religion violates their constitutional right to
    the free exercise of religion.
    1
    Code § 29.1-521(10) in relevant part makes it a Class three
    misdemeanor for any person to "possess . . . at any time or in any
    manner, any wild bird . . . or any part thereof, except as
    specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and
    within the numbers stated." The term "wild birds" is not defined
    in the Virginia Code; however, "all species of wild birds" are
    included within the definition of "wildlife" in Title 29.1.
    We find that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously
    neutral statute, that it substantially burdens the free exercise