Harry E Milner, Jr v. Sheril L Milner ( 2003 )
[…] decrees.
    As the commissioner and the chancellor both noted, Code
    §§ 20-153 and 20-155 provide that separation agreements may be
    modified or rescinded only in writing.    See Smith v. Smith, 
    19 Va. App. 155
    , 157, 
    449 S.E.2d 506
    , 507 (1994).   At no time did
    the parties or the trial court modify or rescind in writing the
    $700-per-month support obligation imposed by the separation
    agreement.   It thus retained its legal vitality and, in the
    chancellor's discretion, could be incorporated into the final
    decree.    See Code § 20-109.1 ("Any court may affirm, ratify and
    incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or
    decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties,
    or provisions thereof . . . .").
    - 10 -
    III.
    In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    enforcing Mr. Milner's obligation to pay $700 a month (from June
    2000 to June 2003) as a contractual "form of temporary support."
    Mrs. Milner's request in her bill of complaint for spousal