Temeaka M. Harris v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] In a statement to Cook, appellant admitted “she was in a fight
    with” King.
    Appellant testified that Harmon initiated an attack on Woodson in the parking lot, while
    King attacked appellant with a bottle. According to appellant, King hit her with the bottle after
    which they “fell to the ground.” Appellant testified that she “was defending [her]self.”
    Katina Woodson testified that Harmon and King attacked her and appellant. Woodson
    said she fought with Harmon while appellant fought with King. Woodson recalled appellant’s
    hand being cut and bleeding.
    Code § 18.2-51 provides: “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any
    person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or
    kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”
    “Circumstantial evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct evidence,
    provided it is sufficiently convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of
    guilt.” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 31
    , 53, 
    307 S.E.2d 864