Therese Stroupe v. Sonia Rivero, Commissoner ( 2003 )
[…] the fines imposed. His motion to strike continued for more than 20 transcript pages, which the
    judge allowed him to complete, and he failed to mention the contempt or the amount of the
    sanctions.2 The record fails to disclose anything that would allow us to invoke the ends of justice
    exception to Rule 5A:18.
    Appellant’s argument that the trial court’s monetary amount exceeds the statutory maximum
    is also not preserved. We note that Code § 18.2-456(1) limits the amount to $250 but Code
    § 18.2-456(5) does not. 3
    2
    We note that the limits of Code § 18.2-457 apply only to the first class embraced in
    Code § 18.2-456.
    3
    Code § 18.2-456 provides in pertinent part:
    The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and
    punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1)
    Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to
    obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice; . . . (5)
    -6-
    Therefore, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness
    or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of
    the court.
    Code § 18.2-457 provides: “No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is
    mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison
    more than ten days; . . . .”
    -7-
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    I.