Therese Stroupe v. Sonia Rivero, Commissoner ( 2003 )
[…] Code § 18.2-456.
    3
    Code § 18.2-456 provides in pertinent part:
    The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and
    punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1)
    Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to
    obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice; . . . (5)
    -6-
    Therefore, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness
    or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of
    the court.
    Code § 18.2-457 provides: “No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is
    mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison
    more than ten days; . . . .”
    -7-
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    I.
    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that “if a party has no opportunity to
    object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter