Therese Stroupe v. Sonia Rivero, Commissoner ( 2003 )
[…] punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1)
    Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to
    obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice; . . . (5)
    -6-
    Therefore, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness
    or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of
    the court.
    Code § 18.2-457 provides: “No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is
    mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison
    more than ten days; . . . .”
    -7-
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    I.
    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that “if a party has no opportunity to
    object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter
    prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.” The record clearly establishes that when
    the trial judge ruled that the attorney was in contempt, the attorney had no reasonable
    opportunity to object. As the following portion of the record indicates, the judge had threatened
    sanctions if the attorney spoke: