Terry Roger Skipper, etc. v. Commonwealth , 23 Va. App. 420 ( 1996 )
[…] 225 Va. 564
    , 581, 
    304 S.E.2d 644
    , 653 (1983), cert. denied, 
    464 U.S. 1063
    (1984)).
    However, proper limitations on a party's right to examine
    prospective jurors may be imposed.    "``[A] party has no right,
    statutory or otherwise, to propound any question he wishes, or to
    extend voir dire questioning ad infinitum.'"    Chichester v.
    Commonwealth, 
    248 Va. 311
    , 325, 
    448 S.E.2d 638
    , 647 (1994), cert.
    denied, 
    115 S. Ct. 1134
    (1995) (quoting 
    LeVasseur, 225 Va. at 581
    , 304 S.E.2d at 653); see also Code § 8.01-358 (counsel has
    right to ask "any relevant question to ascertain whether [a
    prospective juror] is related to either party, or has any
    interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or
    is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein").   A trial court's
    decision regarding the scope of voir dire is a matter committed
    to the exercise of the trial court's discretion, which will be
    upheld on appeal "[w]here [the trial court] affords ample
    opportunity to counsel to ask relevant questions and where the