City of Alexandria v. Earl J. Cronin , 20 Va. App. 503 ( 1995 )
[…] Cronin had "applied for service-connected disability and knew he
    could receive an award from the commission for his heart
    disease," but that the evidence fell short of establishing the
    - 3 -
    requisite communication to Cronin of his occupational disease
    under the Workers' Compensation Act.      The commission ruled that
    while Cronin "believed his condition was work related," the
    estate was not barred by the limitations period because Cronin
    was not "medically advised that his condition was causally
    related to his work."
    Code § 65.2-406 (A)(5) which provides, in pertinent part:
    A. The right to compensation under this chapter shall
    be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the
    Commission within . . .
    *    *    *    *      *   *    *
    5. For all other occupational diseases, two years
    after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated
    to the employee . . . .
    In this case, Cronin filed for service-connected disability
    retirement benefits based on a treating physician's letter
    recommending that he be "medically retired" because of such
    condition, but the letter did not specifically state that