Brown-Forman Corp. v. Sims Wholesale Co, Inc ( 1995 )
[…] to promote [these] underlying purposes and policies."     
    Id. In furtherance of
    such "purposes and policies," the Act
    permits a winery to terminate an agreement with a wholesaler only
    - 3 -
    upon "good cause," Code § 4.1-406, and in accordance with Code
    § 4.1-407. 1   
    Id. Unless expressly excused
    by statute, Code
    § 4.1-407(F), a winery must provide a wholesaler timely written
    notice of its intention to terminate an agreement which "state[s]
    all the reasons" for such action.      Code § 4.1-407(A).   Thereafter,
    the wholesaler is assured an opportunity to rectify the "condition"
    cited by the winery, if possible.      Code § 4.1-407(B).   If the
    "reason relates to a condition which may not be rectified by the
    wholesaler," or remediation is in dispute, the wholesaler may
    request a hearing before the Board to determine if the winery acted
    upon "good cause."      Code §§ 4.1-407(C), -407(D).
    In a proceeding before the Board on this issue, "the winery