Catherine Palmer v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    On appeal from her bench trial conviction of abuse and
    neglect of a child in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A), 1
    Catherine Palmer contends that the trial court erred in admitting
    into evidence a copy of an order of the Newport News Circuit Court
    convicting Lorenzo Brown of second-degree murder.     She argues that
    admission of that order violated her Sixth Amendment right to
    confront the witnesses against her and that the order was
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides in pertinent part that
    "[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the
    care of a child under the age of eighteen who by willful act or
    omission . . . causes or permits serious injury to the life or
    health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
    irrelevant to the issues at her trial. 2   We affirm the judgment of
    the trial court.
    FACTS
    "On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'"     Archer v.