Catherine Palmer v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] Commonwealth,
    
    14 Va. App. 173
    , 187, 
    416 S.E.2d 14
    , 22 (1992).    "'[T]he party
    seeking to rely upon an exception to the hearsay rule has the
    burden of establishing admissibility.'"     Braxton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 176
    , 183-84, 
    493 S.E.2d 688
    , 691
    (1997) (quoting Neal v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 416
    , 420-21,
    
    425 S.E.2d 521
    , 524 (1992)).
    Brown's conviction order was hearsay, as it was offered to
    prove the truth of the information it contained.    However, it
    fell within the scope of Code § 8.01-389(A), a statutory
    exception to the hearsay rule, which provides:    "The records of
    any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any
    court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie
    evidence provided that such records are authenticated and
    - 4 -
    certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true
    record."    This statute "'codifies as part of the official
    records exception to the hearsay rule judicial "records" which
    are properly authenticated.'"    Taylor v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    502 S.E.2d 113
    , 117 (1998) (en banc) (citation
    omitted).